Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 13 of 13

Bell Hospital Records

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1995.61
Scope and Contents

Business ledgers of receipts and expenditures for Dr. Baxter I. Bell for Bell Hospital in Williamsburg, Virginia and one folder of loose business papers (25 items). 1926 to 1970. (Acc. 1995.61 and 1999.11)

Dates: 1926-1970
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Bozarth Brothers Journal

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame7
Scope and Contents

Journal, 1912-1913, of Bozarth Brothers, merchants, of Williamsburg, Va.

Dates: 1912-1913
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Bozarth Brothers Ledger

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame8
Scope and Contents

Ledger, 1913-1916, of Bozarth Brothers, merchants, of Williamsburg, Va., including accounts with the College of William and Mary and with Eastern State Hospital.

Dates: 1913-1916
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Bozarth Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2003.13
Scope and Contents Business and family papers of the Bozarth family. Acc. 2003.13 Scrapbook of Mary Hockaday Bozarth, Worthy Grand Matron of the Virginia Order of the Eastern Star with a list of Matrons and Patrons from 1941 to 1942 and certificates of membership for members of the Pocahontas Chapter 103 located in Williamsburg, Virginia from 1941.  Other related items in the collection is a photograph of Eastern Star women on the way to Bermuda and the Proceedings of the Grand Chapter...
Dates: 1931-1985; Majority of material found in 1931-1962
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

John N. Bozarth Account Books

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1989.45-
Scope and Contents

Nine account books of John Bozarth, 1925-1932.

December 5, 1930 to November 11, 1931:  Includes Hartford Fire Insurance policy for Mary C. Taylor and Lois S. Nixon, Indemnity Insurance policy for John N. Bozarth and banking information.

Dates: 1925-1932
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

William A. Bozarth Account Book 1

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Alu1
Scope and Contents

Ledger, 1910, of William A. Bozarth, lumberman, Williamsburg, Va., including an account, 1910, with the College of William and Mary for a roof and for delivery of coal.

Dates: 1910
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Henry Denison Cole Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 C67
Scope and Contents Included are minutes of the Wise Light Infantry Co. of Williamsburg, 1881-1882; the College of William and Mary Alumni Association, 1906-1917; papers concerning the College of William and Mary including letters, 1873, from Benjamin S. Ewell; the Williamsburg Free School Trustees, 1870-1907; and the Democratic Committee of Williamsburg. Also accounts of the state school funds, 1894-1911; the city school funds, 1906-1911, 1919-1924; Bruton Parish Church 1897-1938; and of Robert F....
Dates: 1786-1939
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Hall Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 90 H14
Scope and Contents This collection consists of the papers of the Hall and Moore families of New York, Richmond, Va. and Williamsburg, Va. Includes wills, estate papers, legal and financial transactions, 1810-1915, of Jacob Hall, Sarah Hall and Cunningham Hall; and Bishop Richard Channing Moore, Virginia Moore, Harriet Glenworth Moore, Margaretta Moore and Louise Moore. Contains correspondence, 1854-1876, between Zebulon S. Farland and Ellen Douglas Gordon Farland; letters, 1906-1928, to Margaret (Farland)...
Dates: 1810-2007 and undated
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

James City County and City of Williamsburg Personal Property Tax Books

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 68 J23
Scope and Contents This collection is composed of 69 Property Tax Books and 3 Land Tax Books for James City County, Virginia, 1866-1948, and 42 Property Tax Books and 2 Land Tax Books for Williamsburg, Virginia, 1865-1927. Most years contain two sections within one book:  one section for "White" property owners and one section for "Colored" property owners.  Many of the James City County records have separate books or are divided into Powhatan, Jamestown and Stone House districts.  For the years...
Dates: 1865-1949
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Person Family papers

 Collection
Identifier: MSS ACC 2005.56
Scope and Contents The collection contains papers ranging in date from 1872 to 2002 documenting the Person family. Materials includes account books including those of both Charles Person and William Person, Sr. Other papers and photographsd illustrate family life in the city of Williamsburg, Virginia in the early-to-mid 1900s. Artifacts, including fans, Williamsburg Laundry thermometer and a charcoal drawing of a residence are also included.Box 5 (oversize) includes material from the addition...
Dates: Circa 1872-2002
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

T. F. Rogers Daily Charge Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame C1
Scope and Contents

Daily charge book, 1923-1925, of T. F. Rogers, clothing store merchant, of Williamsburg, Va.

Dates: 1923-1925
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Williamsburg Knitting Mill Company Payroll Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ami T3 Oversize Double Folio
Scope and Contents

Payroll book, 1912-1916, of the Williamsburg Knitting Mill Company, Williamsburg, Va. which lists employees, many of whom are female.

Dates: 1912-1916
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Williamsburg Methodist Church Checkbook

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ch12
Scope and Contents

Checkbook, 1927-1930, containing vouchers for funds paid by H. L. Bridges while treasurer of the Williamsburg Methodist Church, South, Williamsburg, Va. which includes a contract and correspondence concerning building the church's parsonage.

Dates: 1927-1930
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century X
  • Subject: Account books X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 4
Correspondence 4
Financial records 4
Merchants--Virginia--Williamsburg 4
Photographs 4
∨ more
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--19th century 4
Ledgers (Accounting) 3
Merchants--Virginia--History--20th century 3
College of William and Mary--History--19th century 2
Diaries 2
Journals (accounts) 2
Lumber trade--Virginia--History 2
Programs 2
African Americans 1
African Americans--Virginia--James City County 1
African Americans--Virginia--James City County--History 1
African Americans--Virginia--Suffrage 1
African Americans--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
African Americans--Virginia--Williamsburg--History 1
Broadsides 1
Certificates 1
Church records 1
Democratic Party (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Eastern State Hospital (Va.)--History 1
Education, Higher--Virginia--History 1
Episcopal Church--Virginia--Clergy--19th century 1
Episcopal Church--Virginia--Clergy--20th century 1
Episcopal Church--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Genealogy 1
James City County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
James City County (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Jamestown (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Jamestown (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Legal documents 1
Manuscripts (document genre) 1
Matthew Whaley School (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Medical practice--Virginia--History 1
Medicine--Practice--Virginia 1
Medicine--Prescriptions--19th century 1
Medicine--Virginia--Williamsburg--History--20th century. 1
Methodist Church--Virginia--History--20th century 1
Methodist Church--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
Minutes 1
Newspapers 1
Notebooks 1
Pamphlets 1
Payroll records 1
Photography, Stereoscopic 1
Physicians--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
Playbills 1
Poems 1
Printed ephemera 1
Property tax 1
Publications 1
Real property tax 1
Receipts (financial records) 1
Richmond (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Slides (photographs) 1
Stereographs 1
Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Virginia. Constitutional Convention (1901-1902) 1
Virginia. Militia. Wise Light Infantry 1
Voting--Virginia--History 1
Wages--Textile industry 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--City Council 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Hospital 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Photographs 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Post Office 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Social life and customs 1
Women textile workers 1
World War, 1914-1918 1
+ ∧ less
 
Language
German 1
 
Names
Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 3
Bruton Parish Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 2
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 2
Bell Hospital (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Bell, Baxter I. (Dr.) 1
∨ more
Bozarth family 1
Cole Family 1
Cole, Henry Denison, 1856-1938 1
Ewell, Benjamin Stoddert, 1810-1894 1
Hall, Channing Moore, III 1
Hall, J. Lesslie (John Lesslie), 1856- 1
Hall, John Lesslie, Jr., 1891-1978 1
Order of the Eastern Star. Grand Chapter of Virginia 1
Roberts, William Thomas 1
Rockefeller, Abby Greene Aldrich 1
Rockefeller, John D. (John Davison), 1874-1960 1
Rockefeller, Jr., John D. (Davison), 1874-1960 1
Tyler, Lyon Gardiner, 1853-1935 1
Virginia Gazette (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Virginia Polytechnic Institute. 1
Washington, Booker T., 1856-1915 1
Williamsburg Reunion (Va.) 1
+ ∧ less